English (Internet and Telematics)
bulletin board system [correct]; BBS [correct]; electronic BBS [correct]
DEF: The computer system used to support a computer conference that is devoted to posting and discussing announcements and messages of interest to a specific community of users.
OBS: In current practice, in a bulletin board system, only authorized persons may post messages, in contrast to a forum.
OBS: Traditionally, bulletin board systems are accessible for anonymous readers; no user identification is required to read messages.
OBS: A bulletin board system also can be used for uploading and downloading files as well as obtaining online data and services.
French (Internet et télématique)
système de babillard électronique [correct, masculine noun]; BBS [correct, masculine noun]; système BBS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système informatique utilisé pour mettre en œuvre une conférence par ordinateur consacrée à des annonces et des messages qui intéressent une communauté particulière d'utilisateurs.
OBS: Dans la pratique, seules les personnes autorisées peuvent afficher des messages, contrairement aux forums.
OBS: Ces systèmes sont généralement ouverts aux lecteurs anonymes; aucune identification d'utilisateur n'est exigée pour lire les messages.
OBS: Ces systèmes permettent également de transférer des fichiers dans l'un ou l'autre sens et d'obtenir des données et services en ligne.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
sistema de boletines electrónicos [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain, Mexico]; BBS [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain, Mexico]; sistema de tablón de anuncios [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de tablero de boletines [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema de computación y asociación de software que funciona como conmutación de mensajes, donde se centraliza la información para grupos de interés particular, que proveen de una base de datos donde los usuarios de computadoras pueden enviar o recibir mensajes electrónicos.