English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
packet switching network [correct, officially approved]; PSN [correct]; packet-switching network [correct]; packet-switched network [correct]; packet switched network [correct]; packet switch network
DEF: A network which operates by dividing each piece of information to be sent into discrete packets.
OBS: These packets are then sent individually across the network and reassembled, in order, at the information's destination.
OBS: packet switching network: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
réseau de commutation par paquets [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau de commutation de paquets [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à commutation par paquets [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à commutation de paquets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau utilisant la technique de transmission des informations par paquets.
OBS: réseau de commutation par paquets : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
red de conmutación de paquetes [correct, feminine noun]; red de conmutación por lotes [correct, feminine noun]; sistema de conmutación por lotes [masculine noun]
DEF: Red o sistema de telecomunicación, que envía información a través de una red o sistema, en forma de unidades de datos llamadas lotes o paquetes (packets).