English (Accounting)
accounting system [correct]
DEF: A means by which business transactions are processed from their origination to their reporting in the financial statements.
CONT: The accounting clerk records all capital donation pledges in the receivables module of the accounting system.
OBS: The process can be both computerized and manual.
French (Comptabilité)
système comptable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le commis comptable inscrit toutes les promesses d'apports faites pour les fins de la campagne dans le module «sommes à recevoir» du système comptable.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
sistema de contabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; sistema contable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de reglas, principios, mecanismos, cuentas, procedimientos, libros y registros de contabilidad enlazados y relacionados de tal manera entre sí que permitan analizar, comprobar, asentar y resumir las operaciones practicadas, con el mínimo de esfuerzo y el máximo de precisión.
OBS: sistema contable: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.