English (Internet and Telematics)
contention system [correct]
DEF: A "trial and error" technique of transmitting data on a local area network (LAN). If the data channel is free, transmission may occur. If not, the sending station must wait and try at a later time.
OBS: A contention system permits multiple users without requiring central control.
French (Internet et télématique)
système de contention [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure de règlement des conflits (de transmission simultanée) par l'unité qui assure le contrôle de la ligne.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
sistema de contienda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de prueba y error al transmitir datos en una red de área local (LAN). Si el canal de datos está libre, la transmisión puede tener lugar. Si no, la estación transmisora debe esperar hasta más tarde.
OBS: El sistema de contienda permite la utilización por múltiples usuarios sin necesidad de un control central.