English (Mineralogy)
crystal system [correct]; crystallization system [correct]; crystallographic system [correct]
DEF: One of six (or seven) categories of a crystal according to the symmetry of its faces and its dimensional equivalences in the lattices or axes of reference. These include: cubic or isometric, hexagonal, tetragonal, orthorhombic, trigonal or rhombohedral, monoclinic, and triclinic.
French (Minéralogie)
système cristallin [correct, masculine noun]; système cristallographique [correct, masculine noun]; système de cristallisation [masculine noun]
OBS: Les cristaux se ramènent à 7 systèmes ou formes primitives déterminées par les faces du cristal se coupant suivant des angles fixes. Ces systèmes présentent des plans et des axes de symétrie également bien définis et ayant entre eux des relations précises. On distingue les systèmes cubique, quadratique, hexagonal, orthorhombique, rhomboédrique, monoclinique et triclinique.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
sistema cristalino [correct, masculine noun]; sistema cristalográfico [masculine noun]
CONT: La combinación de todos los elementos posibles de simetría da lugar a la existencia de 32 clases cristalinas. Éstas pueden ser agrupadas por afinidades, ya por ser iguales sus ejes y ángulos cristalográficos (singonía cristalina), ya por tener idénticos los conjuntos de ejes que permiten caracterizar a los sistemas cristalinos. Éstos son [...] siete [...]: sistema cúbico [...], sistema cuadrático o tetragonal [...], sistema ortorrómbico o, simplemente rómbico [...], sistema hexagonal [...], sistema romboédrico [...], sistema monoclínico o clinorrómbico [...], sistema triclínico, asimétrico o anórtico [...]