English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
attitude determination and control system [correct, officially approved]; ADCS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Attitude Determination and Control System (ADCS) deals with the satellite attitude in space. The satellite attitude varies depending on the configuration, and it is determined and controlled by mission fulfillment.
CONT: Attitude Determination and Control System. RADARSAT-2 is a 3-axis stabilised, zero-momentum satellite. Various sensors and actuators determine and maintain the spacecraft's orientation, and ensure that the spacecraft meets its performance requirements for precisely pointing the SAR Antenna in either left- or right-looking mode and for controlling the transition between these two modes.
OBS: attitude determination and control system; ADCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de détermination et de commande d'attitude [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de détermination et de contrôle d'attitude [masculine noun]
DEF: Système servant au maintien d'attitude du satellite.
OBS: système de détermination et de commande d'attitude; ADCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
sistema de determinación y control de actitud [correct, masculine noun]