English (Biochemistry; Animal Science; Biotechnology)
somatomedin [correct]; SM [correct]
DEF: A low-molecular weight polypeptide that mediates the action of growth hormone on skeletal tissue and produces insulin-like effects in various target tissues.
DEF: Any of a group of peptides found in the liver and in plasma which mediate the effect of growth hormone (somatotropin) on cartilage; they are responsible for uptake of sulphate and increased synthesis of collagen and other proteins by cartilage.
French (Biochimie; Zootechnie; Biotechnologie)
somatomédine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de facteurs de croissance servant de médiateurs à l'hormone osmatotrope. Ce sont des peptides, probablement au nombre de 3, d'un poids moléculaire de 4 000 à 7 000 et de structure inconnue, vraisemblablement synthétisés dans le foie, sous l'effet de l'hormone somatotrope. Ils stimulent les effets de l'insuline, l'incorporation d'acides aminés dans le muscle et l'oxydation du glucose dans le tissu adipeux.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Zootecnia; Biotecnología)
somatomedina [correct, feminine noun]