English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
machine direction [correct]; MD [correct]; grain direction [correct]
DEF: The direction of alignment of paper fibers corresponding to the direction of the flow of the stock on the paper machine.
OBS: "Grain direction" and "machine direction" are used synonymously by some sources, but not all.
French (Fabrication du papier)
sens machine [correct, masculine noun]; sens marche [correct, masculine noun]; SM [correct]; SM; sens de fabrication [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sens de l'alignement des fibres du papier correspondant au sens du déplacement de la bande sur la machine à papier.
OBS: Dans le «Cours de formation papetière» de Jean Vilars (code CTD-1), on trouvera le terme «sens marche» et son abréviation sous l'article 12.2.3.3.