English (Communication and Information Management; Information Technology (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
system management [correct, officially approved]; SM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In communication and information systems, the process of administering, securing and maintaining networks.
OBS: system management: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: system management; SM: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
gestion de système [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des systèmes de communication et d'information, processus visant à administrer, à sécuriser et à entretenir les réseaux.
OBS: gestion de système : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: gestion de système; GS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.