English (Military Organization)
sergeant major [correct, officially approved]; SM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: sergeant major; SM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
sergent-major [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sergente-majore [correct, feminine noun]; SM [correct, feminine noun]; SM
OBS: sergent-major; SM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.