English (Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
road roller [correct]; smooth-wheel roller [correct]; smooth roller [correct]; smooth steel roller [correct]
DEF: A self-propelled earth or pavement levelling machine having a front roller-wheel and one or two rear roller-wheels.
OBS: [A roller] is different from other compactors in that it leaves a smooth surface.
OBS: smooth roller; smooth steel roller: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
rouleau compresseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; rouleau compacteur [correct, masculine noun]; compacteur à cylindre lisse [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau lisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin automoteur conçu pour le compactage des sols et des enrobés bitumineux, et composé de plusieurs cylindres métalliques lisses formant roues, montés sur un châssis.
OBS: rouleau compresseur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
OBS: rouleau compresseur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: compacteur à cylindre lisse; rouleau lisse : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Equipo de construcción de carreteras; Equipos de construcción)
rodillo [masculine noun]; aplanadora de rodillos [feminine noun]; rodillo apisonador [masculine noun]