English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
common scouring rush [correct]; scouring-rush [correct]; scouringrush horsetail [correct]; scouring rush [correct]; smooth scouring rush
OBS: A plant of the family Equisetaceae.
OBS: scouring-rush: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: smooth scouring rush: common name also used to refer to the species Equisetum laevigatum.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
prêle d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]; prèle d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]; prêle des tourneurs [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Équisétacées.
OBS: prêle d'hiver : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).