English (Textile Industries)
smooth surface [correct]
CONT: Singeing gives the fabric a smooth surface and is necessary for fabrics that are to be printed and for fabrics where smooth finishes are desired.
French (Industries du textile)
surface lisse [correct, feminine noun]