English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
smooth-surfaced roll roofing [correct, officially approved]; smooth surfaced roll roofing [correct]; smooth surfaced roofing in rolls
DEF: Roll roofing that is covered with ground talc or mica instead of mineral granules.
OBS: It is a smooth surfaced material which is used primarily as flashing to seal the roof at intersections and protrusions, providing extra roof deck protection at the eaves and valleys.
OBS: smooth-surfaced roll roofing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
matériau de couverture en rouleau à surface lisse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couverture en rouleaux à surface lisse [correct, feminine noun]; revêtement de toiture en rouleaux à surface lisse [masculine noun]; revêtement de toiture à surface unie en rouleaux [masculine noun]; revêtement de toiture uni en rouleaux [masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement pour toiture en rouleaux de papier-feutre, dont les deux faces sont enduites d'asphalte et qui présente une surface lisse ou nervurée, finie avec du talc, du mica ou d'autres fines particules minérales.
OBS: couverture : Ensemble de éléments assurant l'étanchéité à l'eau et à la neige d'une toiture.
OBS: matériau de couverture en rouleau à surface lisse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).