English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
chequerwork [correct, standardized]; basket-weave packing [correct, standardized]; pigeon-hole chequerwork [correct, standardized]; smooth-plain packing [correct, standardized]; solid chimney (flue) [correct, standardized]; staggered packing [correct, standardized]; straight packing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Various patterns of chequers in a regenerator.
OBS: chequerwork; basket-weave packing; pigeon-hole chequerwork; smooth-plain packing; solid chimney (flue); staggered packing; straight packing: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
empilage en tressage de panier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empilage en dominos droits [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empilage à cheminées ouvertes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empilage à canaux droits [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empilage en cheminées (verticales ou horizontales) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empilage en dominos en simple chicane [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différents types d'empilages dans un régénérateur.
OBS: empilage en tressage de panier; empilage en dominos droits; empilage à cheminées ouvertes; empilage à canaux droits; empilage en cheminées (verticales ou horizontales); empilage en dominos en simple chicane : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.