English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
smooth-two-sides hardboard [correct]; S2S [correct]; S2S hardboard [correct]; S-2-S board [correct]; S2S board [correct]; smooth-two-sides
CONT: ... fiberboards belong to an earlier age (before 1945) when the wet-process manufacturing technique was dominant. In the wet-process technique, the wood is reduced to a coarse, fibrous form. The dry-process technique, used for products such as medium-density fiberboard, reduces to wood to fiber and forms the basic mat by a dry-sifting process .... The characteristic of fiberboard made by the dry process is that the moisture is removed before pressing and no screen is required. The result is a product called S2S (smooth-two-sides) hardboard.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau de fibres lisse sur les deux faces [masculine noun]; panneau lisse sur les deux faces [masculine noun]; panneau S2S [masculine noun]; panneau lisse sur deux faces [masculine noun]; panneau à deux faces lisses [masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux de fibres bien connus datent d'avant 1945 alors que la méthode par voie humide dominait les autres. Dans la méthode par voie humide, le bois est réduit en fibres grossières, tandis que par voie sèche, méthode employée pour des panneaux à densité moyenne, le bois est réduit en fibres qui forment l'ébauche de fond par feutrage (...) Le panneau de fibres fabriqué par voie sèche se caractérise par le fait que l'eau est éliminée avant le pressage et qu'on n'utilise aucun tamis. Ce procédé donne un panneau de fibres lisse sur les deux faces (S2S).