English (Environment)
significant new activity [correct]; SNAc [correct]
CONT: When Environment Canada and Health Canada suspect that a significant new activity in relation to the substance may result in the substance becoming toxic, a notice is issued to insure that adequate additional information is provided by the notifier or any other proponent who wish to manufacture, import or use of the substance for activities not specified by the notice.
OBS: significant new activity: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Environnement)
nouvelle activité [correct, feminine noun]; NAc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un avis de nouvelle activité sert d'avertissement pour attirer l'attention sur une substance chimique. Par cet avis, tout changement important est déclaré au gouvernement du Canada. Les spécialistes gouvernementaux peuvent alors déterminer si la nouvelle activité présente un risque pour la santé humaine ou l'environnement.
OBS: nouvelle activité : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.