English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
snaffle bit [correct]; snaffle [correct, noun]
DEF: A bit consisting of a single mouthpiece, jointed or not.
CONT: Single reins are attached to a snaffle, a bit that acts on the corner of the horse's mouth and tends to raise its head.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mors de filet [correct, masculine noun]; filet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mors] avec une embouchure, rigide ou articulée, aux extrémités de laquelle sont fixés des anneaux.
CONT: Le filet est l'embouchure la plus simple, il n'agit que sur la commissure des lèvres.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
filete [correct, masculine noun]