English (Aeroindustry)
helicoid coupling; snail [jargon]
CONT: This coupling ... maintains a constant internal section perpendicular to the direction of flow, irrespective of the rotary movement of the coupling. This reduces pressure drops induced by relative motion of the input and output ports to a minimum.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
raccord hélicoïde [masculine noun]