English (Sewing (General))
snap top [correct]; snap cap [correct]
DEF: The snap top (or cap) is the outer component of the snap system. It can be metal or dyed nylon, plain or fancy. The "SX" top includes a 2-prong fastener. During the attachment process, the prongs are driven through the fabric and the socket. Then the legs of the fastener are curled inside the socket to form a secure attachment.
CONT: All snap tops can be customized with your personal logo or design.
French (Couture (Généralités))
calotte d'un bouton-pression [correct, feminine noun]; dessus d'un bouton-pression [correct, masculine noun]