English (Photography; Cinematography)
snapshot [correct]; snap shot [correct]
DEF: A casual photograph made by rapid exposure ...
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
instantané [correct, masculine noun]; instantané photographique [masculine noun]
DEF: Prise de vues impromptue sans préparation.
Spanish (Fotografía; Cinematografía)
instantánea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se aplica a la fotografía impresionada sin exposición.