English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; International Relations)
snap-back [correct]; snapback [correct]
CONT: If the [United Nations Security] council fails to vote on a resolution, the sanctions would be automatically re-imposed. This procedure prevents any of the veto powers which negotiated the accord, such as Russia and China, from blocking any snap-back of Iran sanctions.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Relations internationales)
rétablissement [correct, masculine noun]; retour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Association des fabricants de pièces d'automobile a parlé de l'influence qu'ont eue les États‑Unis sur la négociation de certaines dispositions du PTP qui pourraient avoir un effet sur les fabricants de pièces d'automobile canadiens, particulièrement celles concernant les règles d'origine, les mesures de sauvegarde et le retour aux droits antérieurs dans le secteur de l'automobile.