English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
snarl [correct, standardized]
DEF: A short unbroken length of warp or weft yarn which is doubled-up in the fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by a yarn under insufficient tension twisting about itself, either prior to or during weaving, and by twist liveliness.
OBS: snarl: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
vrille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courte longueur de fil de chaîne ou de trame qui est tissée en double dans le tissu, sans casse de fil.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un fil sous tension insuffisante se tordant sur lui-même soit avant soit pendant le tissage, et par une torsion trop vive.
OBS: vrille : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.