English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common sneezeweed [correct]; sneezeweed [correct, see observation]; swamp sunflower [correct]; fall sneezeweed [correct]; mountain sneezeweed [correct]; bitterweed [correct, see observation]; false sunflower [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: sneezeweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: sneezeweed: common name also used to refer to the species Achillea ptarmica.
OBS: bitterweed: common name also used to refer to the species Dendrobium odoratum and Hymenoxys odorata.
OBS: false sunflower: common name also used to refer to the species Heliopsis helianthoides and Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
hélénie automnale [correct, feminine noun]; hélénie d'automne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
OBS: hélénie automnale : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).