English (Computer Programs and Programming)
sniffing [correct]; error sniffing [correct]
DEF: An error detection and correction method in computing.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
détection d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun]; repérage d'erreurs [correct, masculine noun]