English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
snow sampler [correct]; snow tube [correct]; snow sampling tube [correct]; snow-sampler; snow probe
DEF: Snow-gauge composed of a metal cylinder, closed at one end, which is used to collect a sample of snow whose water equivalent is to be measured.
CONT: A snow sampling tube with a cutter end is driven through the snow pack, measuring depth; by weighing the snow core, the water content (water equivalent) is obtained.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
découpe-neige [correct, masculine noun]; sonde à neige [feminine noun]; carottier [masculine noun]
DEF: Nivomètre, constitué d'un cylindre métallique fermé à une extrémité, qui permet de prélever un échantillon de neige dont on mesure ensuite l'équivalent en eau.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
toma muestras de nieve [masculine noun]; muestreador de nieve [masculine noun]; tubo de nieve [masculine noun]; catador para la nieve [masculine noun]
DEF: Medidor de nieve compuesto por un cilindro con un extremo cerrado, que se utiliza para obtener muestras de nieve.