English (Road Maintenance; Airport Runways and Areas)
removal of snow [correct, officially approved]; snow removal [correct]; snow clearing [correct]
DEF: The clearing of snow from a road surface.
CONT: Snow removal is the job of removing snow after a snowfall to make travel easier and safer. This is done by both individual households and by governments and institutions.
OBS: removal of snow: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien des routes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
déneigement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enlèvement de la neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: déneigement; enlèvement de la neige : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.
OBS: déneigement : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
limpieza de nieve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retirada de la nieve acumulada en la superficie de una carretera.
OBS: limpieza de nieve: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.