English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snowpack distribution [correct, officially approved]; snowcover distribution [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: The snowpack distribution is quite variable. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "snowcover distribution" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: snowpack distribution; snowcover distribution: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
répartition du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La répartition du manteau neigeux est très variable. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: répartition du manteau neigeux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.