English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
snowpack test [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Snowpack tests should not be the sole determination of the avalanche risk. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Snowpack tests and stability tests are not always the same. Stability tests are one kind of snowpack test, but there are other snowpack tests, such as water equivalent measurement, that do not relate to snow stability.
OBS: snowpack test: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
test du manteau neigeux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai sur le manteau neigeux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le risque d'avalanche ne devrait pas être évalué uniquement à partir des résultats des tests du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Les tests du manteau neigeux et les tests de stabilité n'évaluent pas nécessairement la même chose. Les tests de manteau neigeux comprennent non seulement les tests de stabilité mais aussi d'autres types de tests telle la mesure de la teneur en eau liquide, qui n'est pas une mesure de la stabilité de la neige.
OBS: test du manteau neigeux; essai sur le manteau neigeux : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.