English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
water equivalent of snow [correct]; snow water equivalent [correct]; SWE [correct]; SWE; water equivalent [correct]
DEF: [The] amount of water that would be obtained if the snow sample were completely melted.
CONT: The National Weather Service records precipitation from snow in two ways, inches of snowfall and water equivalent (how much rain would have fallen if the snow had been rain instead of snow).
OBS: water equivalent: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
équivalent en eau de la neige [correct, masculine noun]; EEN [correct, masculine noun]; équivalent en eau de neige [correct, masculine noun]; EEN [correct, masculine noun]; EEN; équivalent eau-neige [correct, masculine noun]; équivalent en eau [correct, masculine noun]; équivalent-eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'eau pouvant être obtenue par fonte totale d'un échantillon de neige.
CONT: Quant au SWE (équivalent eau-neige), il est obtenu par la mesure du poids d'une carotte de neige.
OBS: équivalent-eau : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
equivalente en agua de la nieve [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de agua que se obtendría de la fusión completa de la muestra de nieve.