English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
snowboard [correct, noun]
DEF: A board for gliding on snow, resembling a wide ski, to which both feet are fixed perpendicularly to the board, and that one rides in an upright position resembling the position taken by a surfer.
OBS: snowboard: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
planche à neige [correct, feminine noun]; planche de surf des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; surf des neiges [correct, masculine noun]; planche de snowboard [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Planche légèrement relevée surtout à l'avant, qui ressemble à un ski très large, sur laquelle les pieds sont fixés perpendiculairement à la planche et qui permet de glisser sur la neige en position debout, comme un surfeur.
CONT: Un ensemble comprend une planche à neige et une paire de bottines dans un sac pour planche à neige.
OBS: planche à neige : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
OBS: planche à neige : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Esquí y snowboard)
plancha de nieve [correct, feminine noun]; snowboard [feminine noun]; tabla para snowboard [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]