English (Quality Control (Management); Military Administration)
standardization objective [correct, NATO]; SO [correct, NATO]
DEF: In the NATO Standardization Programme, a detailed statement derived from an Alliance standardization requirement, that sets a specific goal, establishes the associated priority and determines the responsibilities and tasks to be performed by the relevant tasking authority to fulfil this requirement.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Administration militaire)
objectif de normalisation [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Dans le Programme de normalisation de l'OTAN, énoncé détaillé dérivé d'un besoin de normalisation de l'Alliance, qui fixe un but particulier ainsi que son degré de priorité et détermine les responsabilités de l'autorité responsable concernée et les tâches qu'elle doit accomplir pour satisfaire ce besoin.