English (Hygiene and Health; Muscles and Tendons)
sarcopenic obesity [correct]; SO [correct]
CONT: Sarcopenic obesity is defined as a functional and clinical condition characterized by the coexistence of loss of skeletal muscle mass and function and an excess of adipose tissue. ... Sarcopenic obesity is associated with several clinical complications such as frailty, fractures, cardiovascular diseases, cancer, and an increased risk of hospitalization and mortality.
French (Hygiène et santé; Muscles et tendons)
obésité sarcopénique [correct, feminine noun]; OS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obésité sarcopénique (OS) se caractérise «strico sensu» par une élévation de la masse grasse combinée à une réduction de la masse et de la fonction musculaires. Il s'agit d'un syndrome généralement appliqué aux patients âgés du fait des changements corporels connus dans la population gériatrique (réduction de la masse musculaire et accroissement du tissu adipeux viscéral) mais sa définition actuelle s'étend désormais aux pathologies chroniques de l'adulte.