English (General Vocabulary)
demi-official [correct]; DO [correct]
OBS: demi-official; DO: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
semi-officiel [correct]; SO [correct]
OBS: semi-officiel; SO : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.