English (Biochemistry; Blood)
oxygen saturation [correct]; SpO2 [correct]; O2sat
DEF: The level of oxygen in the bloodstream, expressed as a percentage - 97% is optimal.
OBS: An oximeter or pulse oximeter monitors and reports the oxygen saturation of the blood. A lightweight finger clamp is usually placed on an adult's finger, while the big toe is generally monitored in small children. Saturation levels (O2sats) should be in the high 90's.
OBS: The number 2 in the abbreviations SpO2 and O2sat are subscripts.
French (Biochimie; Sang)
saturation en oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; SaO2 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage d'oxygène fixé sur l'hémoglobine.
OBS: hémoglobine : Pigment rouge du sang qui transporte l'oxygène et le gaz carbonique.
OBS: SaO2 s'écrit avec 2 en indice.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sangre)
saturación de oxígeno [correct, feminine noun]; SO2 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contenido de oxígeno de una muestra de sangre expresado en porcentaje de su capacidad.
OBS: La cifra 2 se escribe como subíndice.