English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
sapping [correct]; cliff erosion [correct]; undercutting [correct]; undermining [correct]
DEF: The natural process of erosion along the base of a cliff by the wearing away of softer layers, thus removing the support for the upper mass which breaks off into large blocks falling from the cliff face.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
sapement [correct, masculine noun]; excavation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Creusement à la base d'un versant escarpé, par érosion des couches moins résistantes, avec formation de surplombs qui préparent des glissements de terrain ou des éboulements.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
zapa [feminine noun]; socavación [feminine noun]