English (Road Construction)
subgrade [correct]; formation foundation
DEF: The upper part of the soil, natural or constructed, which supports the loads transmitted by the pavement.
CONT: The subgrade is normally defined as the supporting structure on which the pavement surface and its special undercourses rest. In cut sections, it is the original soil lying below the layers designated as base and subbase material. In fills, the subgrade consists of imported material from nearby roadway cuts or from borrow pits.
OBS: subgrade: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
forme [correct, feminine noun]; sol de plate-forme [correct, masculine noun]; sol de fondation [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de fondation [masculine noun]
DEF: Surface finale donnée au terrain par les terrassements, juste avant la construction de la chaussée.
CONT: On distingue [...] la forme, constituée par le sol sur lequel on pose la chaussée, tel qu'il résulte de l'achèvement des travaux de terrassement.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: sol de fondation; terrain de fondation : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.