English (Soil Science; Geology)
lithosol [correct]; skeletal soil [correct]
DEF: A soil characterized by little horizon differentiation, and consisting of partially weathered rock or rock fragments ...
OBS: Commonly, but not necessarily, shallow over parent rock.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol squelettique [correct, masculine noun]; lithosol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains sols de montagne ou des régions désertiques («dits sols squelettiques») les phénomènes ne dépassent pas le stade de la désagrégation physique.
OBS: Parmi les sols d'érosion on distingue les «lithosols», sur roche dure [...]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
suelo esquelético [correct, masculine noun]; litosol [correct, masculine noun]; litosuelo [masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo con poca diferenciación en sus estratos, formado por rocas parcialmente meteorizadas.