English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Facsimile)
overlap [correct, standardized]; overlapping [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition in which two or more events occur simultaneously while not necessarily having started at the same time.
OBS: overlap; overlapping: STD-CSA in 1992.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Télécopie)
chevauchement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recouvrement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cooccurrence de deux événements qui n'ont pas nécessairement commencé ensemble.
OBS: chevauchement : normalisé par CSA en 1992.
OBS: Le terme «recouvrement» est plus usité en télécopie.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Facsímil)
recubrimiento [correct, masculine noun]; solapamiento [correct, masculine noun]