English (Architecture)
solar architecture [correct]; solar responsive architecture [correct]; solar-responsive architecture
DEF: The art of designing and constructing homes and building for which solar energy will be the primary energy source.
CONT: The solar homes described (in "The Solar Home Book") demonstrate the intimate relationship between climate and design that is necessary for good solar architecture.
French (Architecture)
hélio-architecture [correct, feminine noun]; hélioarchitecture [correct, feminine noun]; architecture solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'architecture utilisant l'énergie solaire pour le chauffage ou la climatisation des bâtiments.
DEF: Conception des constructions en fonction du soleil.
CONT: [...] l'hélio-architecture offre des perspectives immédiates pour améliorer les conditions de vie de populations qui connaissent des froids rigoureux et d'éprouvantes chaleurs.
Spanish (Arquitectura)
helioarquitectura [feminine noun]