English (Orbital Stations)
solar array blanket box [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Meanwhile, Tanner released the two solar array blanket boxes. Although they put the blanket boxes in the ready to deploy position, the subsequent computer commands for releasing the pins holding the boxes closed were not successful. The commands were repeated and the pins on the starboard wing's blanket boxes released that half of the solar array and the wing deployed. However, one of the portside boxes remained closed. As the starboard wing with its two array blankets deployed the astronauts noticed waves in the blankets as the solar panels stuck and released during the 1 3-minute deployment sequence.
OBS: solar array blanket box: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
coffre de panneaux solaires [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; coffre de panneau solaire [masculine noun]
CONT: En même temps, Tanner a sorti les deux coffres de panneaux solaires et les a mis en position de déploiement. Mais les commandes de l'ordinateur pour désengager les tiges maintenant les coffres fermés n'ont pas fonctionné. Tanner et Noriega sont restés près de là au cas où il serait nécessaire de désengager les tiges manuellement.
OBS: coffre de panneaux solaires: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).