English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
solar burst [correct]; solar outburst [correct]
DEF: Suddenly enhanced nonthermal radio emission from the high solar corona immediately following a solar flare, probably due to energetic electrons trapped in the coronal magnetic field.
CONT: Bursts are divided into several types, depending on their time frequency characteristics (type III is the most common). They are classified on a scale of importance ranging from -1 (least important) to +3. Bursts are generally attributed to a sudden acceleration of some 1035-36 electrons to energies greater than 100 keV in less than 1 second.
OBS: Solar burst is preceeded by solar flare.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
sursaut solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brusque accroissement des émissions radioélectriques en provenance du Soleil dont la durée varie de quelques dixièmes de seconde à quelques heures.
CONT: Les sursauts solaires sont les manifestations radioélectriques des éruptions solaires. Ils se produisent surtout en période de grande activité solaire en accompagnant l'évolution des taches. Leurs effets viennent s'ajouter au rayonnement du Soleil calme et aux variations lentes et peuvent provoquer des perturbations graves dans les radio-communications. On distingue 4 types principaux de sursauts solaires, numérotés de I à IV. Ils sont caractérisés par leur origine, la bande de fréquence des signaux émis et la durée du phénomène. Certains sursauts s'accompagnent de l'émission de rayons X mous et ultraviolets.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
explosión solar [feminine noun]