English (Solar Power Plants)
solar power plant [correct]; solar power station [correct]; solar power farm [correct]; solar farm [correct]; solar power park [correct]; solar park [correct]; heliothermal power plant [correct]
CONT: Sterling's solar power plant is U.S. patented thermodynamic technology and converts low temperature solar energy into electricity and refrigeration.
CONT: By way of comparison, let us now calculate the area theoretically required to produce the same amount of electrical energy ... from solar power plants.
French (Centrales solaires)
centrale solaire [correct, feminine noun]; centrale électro-solaire [correct, feminine noun]; parc solaire [correct, masculine noun]; centrale électrosolaire [correct, feminine noun]; ferme solaire [feminine noun]; centrale héliothermodynamique [feminine noun]; centrale thermohélioélectrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble destiné à la production d'énergie électrique à partir du rayonnement solaire.
CONT: La réalisation des futures centrales solaires ne sera possible que lorsqu'on aura mis au point leurs principaux composants. Il faut en particulier préparer et optimiser les éléments constitutifs du système optique et du système thermique (chaudière, stockage, machine thermique, source froide).
Spanish (Centrales solares)
central solar [correct, feminine noun]; central heliotérmica [correct, feminine noun]; central solar termoeléctrica [correct, feminine noun]