English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
sole [correct]; outsole [correct]
DEF: The bottom piece of footwear.
CONT: An outsole should be compatible with the type of surface your shoe contacts. It is most important for durability. Also, flaring of the outsole on the outlet edge provides stability.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
semelle [correct, feminine noun]; semelle extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; semelle d'usure [correct, feminine noun]; sursemelle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce constituant la partie inférieure de la chaussure, qui est en contact direct avec le sol.