English (Fish)
Dover sole [correct, see observation]; common sole [correct]; black sole [correct]; sole [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A fish of the family Soleidae.
OBS: Dover sole; sole: common names also used to refer to other species of fish.
French (Poissons)
sole [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; sole commune [correct, feminine noun]; sole de Douvres [anglicism, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Soleidae.
OBS: sole : désignation normalisée par l'OLF en 1988.
OBS: sole : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner d'autres espèces de poissons.
Spanish (Peces)
lenguado [feminine noun]