English (Zoology; Birds)
sole [correct]; sole of the foot
DEF: Part of the foot under the tarsus, that supports the weight of the bird when standing or perched.
French (Zoologie; Oiseaux)
sole plantaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la patte située sous le tarse, qui supporte le poids de l'oiseau lorsqu'il est perché ou debout.