English (Government Contracts)
solicitation documentation [correct]; solicitation documents [correct]
OBS: solicitation documents: Term used in the 1994 version of the Supply Manual produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
CONT: It shall be the sole responsibility of the contractor to decide whether or not any other insurance coverage, in addition to the insurance requirements stipulated in the solicitation documentation and resulting contract, is necessary for its own protection of to fulfil its obligations under the contract.
French (Marchés publics)
documents d'invitation à soumissionner [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: documents d'invitation à soumissionner : Terme provenant de la version 1994 du Guide des approvisionnements, édition non paginée, de Travaux publics et services gouvernementaux Canada.
CONT: L'entrepreneur est seul responsable de décider s'il faut souscrire d'autres assurances, en plus des assurances exigées et stipulées dans le document d'invitation [à soumissionner] et dans le contrat subséquent, pour sa propre protection ou pour s'acquitter de ses obligations dans le cadre du marché.