English (Rules of Court)
solicitor and client basis [correct]; solicitor-and-client-basis [correct]; solicitor-client basis [correct]
CONT: This case was settled by mutual agreement before the hearing, however, the [Francophone] Board [of Region No. 3] claimed costs for the application for judicial review on a solicitor-client basis as of February 17, 2004, the date of the Minister of Infrastructure's decision to deny the financing.
OBS: costs
French (Règles de procédure)
base procureur-client [correct, feminine noun]; base de frais entre procureur et client [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette affaire ayant été réglée à l'amiable avant l'audition, le Conseil [scolaire francophone de la région no 3] a cependant réclamé les dépens relatifs à la demande de contrôle judiciaire sur une base procureur-client à compter du 17 février 2004, soit à compter de la date de la décision du ministre de refuser le financement.
OBS: base procureur-client : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.