English (Commercial Law; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law))
divisional application [correct]
CONT: The divisional application is a copy of the original application and is accompanied by a preliminary amendment that cancels the claims directed to the elected invention so that the claims of the unelected invention remain for examination.
CONT: Limitation of claims by applicant ... Where an application ... describes more than one invention, the applicant may limit the claims to one invention only, and any other invention disclosed may be made the subject of a divisional application ...
French (Droit commercial; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
demande complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; demande divisionnaire [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Demandes complémentaires [...] si une demande décrit plus d'une invention, le demandeur peut restreindre ses revendications à une seule invention, toute autre invention divulguée pouvant faire l'objet d'une demande complémentaire [...]
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Patentes de invención (Derecho))
solicitud divisional [feminine noun]; solicitud fraccionaria [feminine noun]