English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
flat tint block [correct]; flat tint plate [correct]; solid tint block [correct]; solid tint plate [correct]; flat block [correct]; flat plate [correct]; solid block [correct]; solid plate [correct]; solid [noun]
DEF: A plate used for printing a flat tint without a screen.
CONT: The second color acted as if a screen of 97% had been printed over the first color instead of a solid.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
cliché d'aplat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché non tramé à partir duquel une teinte en aplat est imprimée.