English (Architectural Design)
solid [correct, noun]
DEF: a compact mass of masonry or comparable fabrication (as a wall or pier) as distinguished from one containing a void or an opening.
CONT: alternation of solid and void that is characteristic of the Japanese house.
French (Conception architecturale)
plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie massive, non évidée d'une construction.
CONT: La répartition des pleins et des vides dans les murs d'un édifice.
OBS: vide : Espace qui n'est pas occupé par la maçonnerie ou la charpente. Il faut proportionner les vides aux pleins. On dit aussi, dans le même sens, Espacer tant plein que vide.