English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
solids [correct, plural]
DEF: All dissolved and undissolved, volatile and nonvolatile matter in water supply systems or wastewater.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
matières solides [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Corps non dissous quelconques; ils peuvent se trouver dans l'eau en suspension, en charriage ou en dépôts; dans ce dernier cas, ils prennent le nom de SÉDIMENTS.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
materia sólida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Materiales diversos contenidos en un agua residual, de carácter sólido.