English (Winemaking)
solid [correct, adjective]
DEF: Term used to describe a substantial wine "with backbone" where the essential component parts such as acid, extract and alcohol are pleasantly pronounced.
French (Industrie vinicole)
solide [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un vin bien charpenté, de bonne garde.
CONT: Morgon AOC 1998. Caractéristiques : Robe pourpre. Nez généreux et fruité évoquant la prune et le kirsch. Vin solide et charpenté dont on a coutume de dire qu'il est «le plus bourguignon des crus du Beaujolais».