English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
flat tint [correct]; flat colour [correct]; solid tint [correct]; solid colour [correct]; solid [correct, noun]
DEF: A full colour printed from a smooth block unbroken by dots or other texture patterns, i.e. without the use of screens.
CONT: solid: To find the EDA [effective dot area], you measure the density of the solid.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
teinte en aplat [correct, feminine noun]; couleur en aplat [correct, feminine noun]; aplat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teinte pleine et unie obtenue au moyen d'un cliché non tramé.
CONT: À l'aide d'un densitomètre, on mesure les densités dans l'aplat.