English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
solid bifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]; one-piece bifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]; non-composite bifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bifocal contact lens formed from only one material.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: solid bifocal contact lens; one-piece bifocal contact lens; non-composite bifocal contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact bifocale solide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact bifocale mobobloc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact bifocale non composite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact bifocale constituée d'un seul matériau.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact bifocale solide; lentille de contact bifocale mobobloc; lentille de contact bifocale non composite : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).