English (Stationary Airport Facilities)
solid fence
CONT: Lowered fences deflect the blast through their full height and therefore are subjected to lower wind forces than a solid fence for the same blast conditions.
French (Installations fixes d'aéroport)
écran plein [masculine noun]
CONT: Les écrans à fentes détournent le souffle sur toute leur hauteur et les forces de vent qui s'exercent sont donc moins grandes que celles qui frappent un écran plein dans les mêmes conditions de souffle.