English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
solid nanofoam [correct, standardized]
DEF: A solid matrix filled with a second, gaseous phase, typically resulting in a material of much lower density, with a nanostructured matrix, for example having nanoscale struts and walls, or a gaseous nanophase consisting of nanoscale bubbles (closed nanofoam), or both.
OBS: solid nanofoam: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanomousse solide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matrice solide remplie d'une seconde phase, gazeuse, ce qui produit généralement un matériau de masse volumique bien plus faible, comprenant une matrice nanostructurée, par exemple dont les parois et les supports sont à l'échelle nanométrique, ou une nanophase gazeuse formée de bulles à l'échelle nanométrique (nanomousse fermée), ou les deux à la fois.
OBS: nanomousse solide : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanoespuma sólida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las definiciones de nanoespuma sólida (donde la mayor parte del volumen está cubierto por los poros) y de material nanoporoso (también están cubiertos materiales con una fracción pequeña de poros) se solapan.