English (Computer Display Technology)
solid modeling [correct, standardized]; volume modeling [correct, standardized]; solid modelling [correct]; solids modeling [correct]; solid parts modeling [correct]; solid parts modelling; solid design [correct]
DEF: A three-dimensional geometric modeling which deals with the solid characteristics of an object in order to represent its internal structure as well as its external shapes.
OBS: solid modeling; volume modeling: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
modélisation solide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; modélisation volumique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; modélisation de solides [correct, feminine noun]; modélisation des volumes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modélisation géométrique en trois dimensions traitant les caractéristiques matérielles d'un objet afin de représenter sa structure interne et sa forme extérieure.
OBS: modélisation solide; modélisation volumique : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.