English (Cooking Appliances)
solid cast-iron surface element [correct]; solid cast-iron element [correct]; solid surface element [correct]; solid heating element [correct]; solid element [correct]; solid plate unit [correct]
CONT: Electric Range. - ... Two types of units, the tubular or radiant and the solid plate, are available. ... The solid type consists of a plate of a nickel-containing alloy of cast iron, grooved on the underside to house spiral resistance wire embedded in refractory cement. The upper side has a flat machined surface to ensure maximum contact with a cooking vessel placed on it.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
plaque-fonte [correct, feminine noun]; plaque fonte [correct, feminine noun]; plaque pleine en fonte [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de fonte [correct, feminine noun]; élément solide [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Appareils de cuisson. Foyers de cuisson. Deux types de foyers sont adoptés : soit des plaques pleines en fonte allégée (calotte de fonte du foyer de qualité fine et de faible épaisseur), donc de poids et d'inertie réduits, soit des éléments tubulaires. Plaques de fonte. (...) Dans ce type de foyer, la chaleur est transmise à l'ustensile à chauffer en majeure partie par conduction et un peu par rayonnement et convection.
OBS: «élément solide» : Selon les Services linguistiques de Camco Inc., ce terme est un calque de l'anglais et se trouve dans les sources traduites.