English (Fuel Cells (Electr.); Electrochemistry; Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
proton exchange membrane fuel cell [correct]; PEMFC [correct]; polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell [correct]; PEM fuel cell [correct]; solid polymer electrolyte fuel cell; solid electrolyte fuel cell; ion exchange membrane fuel cell
DEF: A type of acid-based fuel cell in which the exchange of protons (H+) from the anode to the cathode is achieved by a solid, water-swollen membrane electrolyte impregnated with a strong acid.
CONT: A PEM (Proton E xchange Membrane, also called Polymer Electrolyte Membrane) fuel cell uses a simple chemical process to combine hydrogen and oxygen into water, producing electric current in the process. For those interested in the chemistry, it works something like electrolysis in reverse.
OBS: [These] fuel cells typically run at low temperatures (<100ºC) and pressures (<5 atm).
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité); Électrochimie; Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
pile à combustible à membrane échangeuse de protons [correct, feminine noun]; PEMFC [correct, feminine noun]; pile à membrane échangeuse de protons [correct, feminine noun]; PMEC [correct, feminine noun]; PMEC; pile à combustible PEM [correct, feminine noun]; pile à membrane polymère [correct, feminine noun]; pile à électrolyte solide [correct, feminine noun]; pile à combustible à électrolyte solide polymère [correct, feminine noun]; pile à électrolyte solide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile dont l'électrolyte est une membrane échangeuse de protons.
Spanish (Pilas de combustible (Electricidad); Electroquímica; Acumuladores y alternadores (Vehículos automotores))
pila de combustible con membrana de intercambio de protones [feminine noun]