English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
solid state recorder [correct, officially approved]; SSR [correct, officially approved]; solid-state recorder [correct]; SSR [correct]; SSR
DEF: [A] device that accepts data pulses into solid state memory for later analysis.
CONT: The Solid State Recorder ... records science data and information on the spacecraft's health and status. The words "solid state" mean the recorder has no moving parts, and Cassini-Huygens is the first deep space mission to use this technology.
CONT: A 378 gigabit Solid State Recorder (SSR) can hold 42 minutes of instrument data and 29 hours of housekeeping telemetry concurrently.
OBS: solid state recorder; SSR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
enregistreur à semi-conducteurs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui accepte des impulsions de données dans la mémoire à semi-conducteurs en vue pour analyse ultérieure.
CONT: Le Réseau de l'espace lointain de la NASA (DSN) a permis de suivre constamment le véhicule lors de la phase de recette d'un mois qui a suivi son lancement. Depuis lors, les données techniques du vol sont stockées par l'enregistreur à semi-conducteurs (SSR) de l'orbiteur et transmises une à deux fois par semaine, à l'occasion d'un passage approprié dans la zone de couverture du DSN.
OBS: enregistreur à semi-conducteurs; SSR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
grabadora de estado sólido [correct, feminine noun]